CLA-2-88:RR:NC:1:106 A89454

Mr. Hale Wallace
Steen Aero Lab, Inc.
1210 Airport Road
Marion, NC 28752

RE: The tariff classification of airplane propellers from Germany

Dear Mr. Wallace:

In your letter dated November 7, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included technical specification with your request.

The propellers in question are approximately 2 meters in diameter and weigh approximately 24 kilograms. The hub is of an aluminum alloy and the blades are a wood composite. They are rated for all reciprocating piston engines up to 224 kilowatts. These propellers are said to be primarily used for amateur built aircraft.

The applicable subheading for these propellers will be 8803.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aircraft propellers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division